Silencio del BosqueLa Fortuna · Alajuela
EN
See prices

La Fortuna · San Carlos · Alajuela · Costa Rica

Chalets y Cabaña Silencio del Bosque

★★

A-frame chalets, a two-bedroom house and family rooms on a small farm with forest, a pond and a garden, about 4 km from downtown La Fortuna. On-site restaurant, free wifi and free parking.

  • 8.9on Booking.com · 430 reviews
  • 4.8on Google · 116 reviews
  • 4.3 kmfrom downtown La Fortuna

Booking on Booking.com · Rates change by date

Chalets y Cabaña Silencio del Bosque, La Fortuna
01

Sleep among frogs, hummingbirds and forest, close to La Fortuna

Silencio del Bosque is in the hamlet of El Bosque, in the La Fortuna district of San Carlos, about 4 km from town, with Arenal Volcano and the waterfall a short drive away. It's not a resort: it's a family-run farm with a handful of wooden chalets, an open-air restaurant and trails through the vegetation.

What guests mention most is the setting: you hear frogs at night and birds in the morning. Staff scores 9.6 on Booking.com and value for money 9.1. If you want luxury and lots of facilities, this isn't the place; if you want nature, simplicity and good home cooking, it is.

See availability →
02

What makes it special

Six concrete things, taken from the property listing and from guest reviews.

Night frog tour

Many guests say that after dark you walk around the pond and garden with a flashlight to see several frog species, including the red-eyed tree frog. Ask when you book whether it's included in your rate.

Surrounded by forest

The chalets sit inside the farm among tropical plants. By day you may see toucans, hummingbirds and iguanas.

Staff: 9.6

The highest score on Booking.com. Reviews describe a warm, attentive family who give good local tips.

Restaurant on the farm

Local cooking and grill, with vegetarian options. Several guests praise the gallo pinto and the fresh fruit juices.

Location: 9.2

Away from the noise of town, yet a few kilometers from downtown, the waterfall and the hot springs.

Free parking

On the property and at no charge, handy if you're driving a rental car.

03

Hotel photos

Covered porch with a hammock, table and chairs
Wooden house with a balcony among the greenery
Two-story lodge building seen from the garden
Garden with palm trees and the main house
The pond surrounded by forest
Gravel path leading to an A-frame chalet
Chalet with large windows facing the forest
Chalet bedroom with a double bed
Bathroom with a hand-painted mural
Open-air restaurant with wooden tables
A hummingbird, one of the many birds on the property
04

The rooms

Five types of units, from chalets for two to a house for groups and a room for eight. Some have satellite TV, a fully equipped kitchen with a fridge, and a private bathroom with a shower and toiletries; details vary from unit to unit, so check the listing when you book.

Chalet

1 double bed · 2 guests

The wooden A-frame chalet, simple and cozy, with windows facing the forest. There are two of this type.

See price →

Superior Chalet

1 extra-large double bed · 2 guests

The same idea as the chalet, with a bigger bed. There are two.

See price →

Deluxe Double Room

2 double beds · up to 4 guests

For a small family or two couples. There are three of this type.

See price →

Family Room with lake view

4 large double beds · up to 8 guests

The biggest unit, meant for groups or large families.

See price →

2-bedroom house

1 double and 1 single bed in one bedroom, 1 double in the other · 5 or more guests

A whole cabin with a kitchen; guests mention a microwave, fridge and utensils. Useful for longer stays.

See price →
05

Property amenities

A simple farm with no pool: its strengths are the garden, the restaurant and the quiet.

  • Free wifiAcross the property (8.8 on Booking.com).
  • Free parkingInside the farm.
  • RestaurantLocal cooking and grill; vegetarian and lactose-free options are available.
  • BarDrinks and fresh juices in the restaurant area.
  • Garden and pondTrails among the vegetation and the pond where the frogs are.
  • BarbecueA grill for those who want to cook or eat outdoors.
  • Spa and massagesMassages are offered on the property; ask about availability and conditions.
  • LaundryGuests mention that a laundry service is available.
  • Family roomsUnits for four, eight or more guests.
  • Room serviceAccording to the listing, you can have food brought to your room.
  • Airport shuttleAt an extra cost. La Fortuna's airstrip is about 6 km away.
  • Smoke-freeSmoking is not allowed in the rooms.
06

Breakfast and meals

The restaurant is on the same farm, a few steps from the chalets: you don't need to go out to eat well.

Breakfast, 7:00 to 9:00

À la carte, continental or American. Depending on the rate, it may be included or paid separately.

Home cooking

Guests recommend the gallo pinto, the empanadas, the nachos and the burger. Most things are made to order.

Vegetarian options

Lactose-free dishes too; one guest says they were very flexible with vegetarian requests.

Fresh juices

Made from fruit, among the most mentioned items in reviews.

Homemade hot sauce

A table classic; some guests take a bottle home.

Grill

Grilled meats and barbecue in the garden.

07

At the foot of Arenal Volcano, among rainforest, waterfalls and hot springs

La Fortuna is a town on the San Carlos plains, at the foot of Arenal Volcano and close to Lake Arenal. It's the base for the national park, the waterfall and the area's hot springs. Distances are in a straight line from the property.

Arenal Volcano · 9.4 km

Arenal Volcano · 9.4 km

The near-perfect cone you can see from all over town. It erupted in 1968 and stayed active until 2010; today it's at rest. Arenal Volcano National Park (9.2 km) has trails across old lava flows and forest, with viewpoints over the volcano and the lake.

La Fortuna Waterfall · 5.4 km

La Fortuna Waterfall · 5.4 km

A drop of about 70 meters in the middle of the rainforest. A long, steep staircase leads down to the pool; in some stretches of the river you can swim, carefully.

Hot springs · 12.4 km

Hot springs · 12.4 km

The volcano's heat warms several rivers in the area. Along the road to the lake, around Tabacón, there are spas and hotels with thermal pools set in gardens: a good plan for the afternoon after a hike.

Lake Arenal · 15.8 km

Lake Arenal · 15.8 km

Costa Rica's largest lake, a reservoir with the volcano reflected in the water. You can drive along the shore or go out by kayak or boat, and the boat crossing to Monteverde runs across it.

Hanging bridges · 15.5 km

Hanging bridges · 15.5 km

Trails with hanging bridges at treetop level, in the forest between the volcano and the lake. It's a calm way to see birds, monkeys and plants from above.

Wildlife: sloths and birds

Wildlife: sloths and birds

Sloths, monkeys, colorful frogs, toucans and hundreds of bird species live around town. With a guide and binoculars they're much easier to spot, especially early in the morning or at night.

08

When to go to La Fortuna

Average high temperature and rainfall in La Fortuna and around Arenal Volcano, month by month (approximate values).

Less rain (Feb–Apr) Transition (Jan and May) Rainy (Jun–Dec) · mm

  • ☀️ February to April is less rainy and the volcano is clear more often. Christmas, New Year's and Easter are busier, so book early.
  • 🌧️ La Fortuna is on the Caribbean slope and it rains all year round, even in the 'dry' season. The heaviest rain falls from June to December, often in the afternoon or at night.
  • 🐸 Frogs can be seen all year, but they're more active with humidity and rain; the night tour goes ahead in a drizzle, and several guests enjoyed it precisely in the rain.
  • 🌡️ It's warm and humid all year (28–30 °C during the day). Even when it rains, the hot springs and rainforest tours are just as enjoyable.
  • 🦥 In the green season (May to November) there are fewer visitors, the forest is at its greenest and the rivers carry more water for rafting.
  • 🎒 Bring a light rain jacket, shoes that can get wet, insect repellent and sunscreen. In such a humid place, quick-drying clothes help. Tap water is safe to drink in most of Costa Rica; bottled water is easy to find if you prefer.
09

How to get here

From San José Airport (SJO)

Juan Santamaría Airport in Alajuela (66.9 km in a straight line) has the most flights. From there it's about 3 hours by car on mountain roads; shared and private shuttles are available.

From Liberia Airport (LIR)

Daniel Oduber Airport in Guanacaste (102.2 km in a straight line) is about 3 hours away by car, around Lake Arenal. It's handy if you're combining the trip with the North Pacific beaches.

Bus

Public buses run from San José to La Fortuna, direct or changing in Ciudad Quesada (24.5 km); the trip takes 4 to 5 hours. They're cheap but slow: check the timetable the day before. The property is about 4 km from town, so from the bus stop you'll need a taxi or a shuttle.

Jeep-boat-jeep to Monteverde

To continue to Monteverde (26.3 km in a straight line), the fastest option is the 'jeep-boat-jeep': a minibus to the lake, a boat across it and another minibus on mountain roads, about 3 to 4 hours in all. By road, around the lake, it takes longer.

Getting around

A rental car is the most comfortable option, and parking at the farm is free. If you don't drive, ask about transfers when you book; many guests say tours pick them up at the property, but confirm the pickup point with each tour. Some side roads, such as the one to El Castillo (14.5 km), are gravel. The currency is the Costa Rican colón; there are ATMs, and US dollars and cards are accepted almost everywhere.

10

What's nearby

From the farm, in the hamlet of El Bosque, La Fortuna district. Straight-line distances.

  • Downtown La Fortuna4.3 km
  • La Fortuna Waterfall5.4 km
  • Arenal Volcano National Park9.2 km
  • Arenal Volcano9.4 km
  • Tabacón hot springs12.4 km
  • El Castillo14.5 km
  • Hanging bridges15.5 km
  • Lake Arenal (dam)15.8 km
  • Ciudad Quesada24.5 km
  • Monteverde26.3 km
  • San José Airport66.9 km
  • Liberia Airport102.2 km
11

What guests say

8.9 out of 10 on Booking.com with 430 reviews, and 4.8 out of 5 on Google with 116 reviews. Some guests mention dampness and small chalets: see "Good to know before you book".

9.6Staff
9.2Location
9.1Value for money
8.8Cleanliness
8.8Wifi
8.7Comfort
8.5Facilities

«The cabin is in the middle of nature and there are several animals around; at night you hear frogs and toads. Nearby there's a trail that leads to the river, a pleasant walk.»

Miquel · Booking.com · Spain

«Good breakfast (gallo pinto). A night visit around their farm to see little frogs and a few other animals. Their own laundry service.»

Carlos · Booking.com · Spain

«Going to sleep to the melody of the frogs and other wild sounds was wonderful. Everything clean and adequate.»

Patricia · Google

«The cabin we got is tiny, but everything is clean. We shared the bathroom with another cabin, but it was so clean we didn't mind.»

Isabel L. · Google

«This is the real La Fortuna and Costa Rica; if you want the authentic experience, don't waste time in town, go out and explore the country roads.»

Michelle Y. · Google · 2026

«A stay in a natural setting near La Fortuna. We saw frogs and snakes on the property. However, it was a pity that the place was very damp, with a persistent musty smell.»

Jeannie R. · Google · 2026
12

Good to know before you book

Check-in 2:00 pm to 9:00 pm

Let them know your arrival time. Check-out is between 6:00 am and 11:00 am.

Minimum age: 18

To check in. Children of any age are welcome; from age 11 they pay as adults.

Cash only, with advance payment

According to the listing, the property only takes cash on site and asks for an advance payment by bank transfer: they contact you after you book.

No extra beds

There are no extra beds; cribs depend on the unit. Pick a room that fits your group.

No pets

Smoking is not allowed in the rooms either.

Private bathroom, or one shared by two cabins

The listing says private bathroom, but some guests say that in certain chalets the bathroom is outside and shared with the neighboring cabin. Ask which unit you'll get.

Air conditioning or fan

Reviews disagree: some guests mention air conditioning and others only a fan, with cool nights. Confirm it for your unit.

Dampness and insects

It's a farm in the middle of the rainforest: some guests noticed a musty smell, clothes that wouldn't dry and insects getting in through the roofs. Bring repellent and quick-drying clothes.

Basic kitchen

Units with a kitchen have a microwave and fridge; one guest missed a stove, pots and pans. Check what your unit has.

Outside town

It's about 4 km from downtown. Most guests say tours pick them up, but some doubt it; confirm with each operator.

14

Where it is

El Bosque, La Fortuna - San Carlos, 21007 La Fortuna, Alajuela, Costa Rica

Open in Google Maps ↗

Book your stay at Silencio del Bosque

See today's rates and availability on Booking.com. Many rates can be cancelled for free; check the conditions of each one before you book.

See availability →
15

Frequently asked questions

Where is Silencio del Bosque?

In the hamlet of El Bosque, La Fortuna district, San Carlos, about 4 km (in a straight line) from downtown La Fortuna and 5 km from the La Fortuna Waterfall.

Do I need a car?

It's the most comfortable option and parking is free. You can manage without: there are shuttles and taxis, and many guests say tours pick them up at the property; confirm the pickup point with each tour.

What is the frog tour?

A night walk with a flashlight around the pond and garden to see frogs (including the red-eyed tree frog), reptiles and insects. Several guests describe it as free for people staying there; confirm that it's included when you book.

Is breakfast included?

It depends on the rate. It's served from 7:00 to 9:00 and can be à la carte, continental or American; if it's not included, you pay for it separately.

Can I pay by card?

According to the listing, only cash is accepted. They also ask for an advance payment by bank transfer: the property contacts you after you book.

What time is check-in?

From 2:00 pm to 9:00 pm, letting them know your arrival time. Check-out is between 6:00 am and 11:00 am.

Are children and pets allowed?

Children of any age, although from age 11 they pay as adults and there are no extra beds. Pets are not allowed.

Is there a pool?

No. There's a garden, a pond, trails and, according to guests, a pool or river nearby to cool off; for hot springs, the Tabacón area is about 12 km away.

See prices